
|
Sandalwood
Botanical Name:
- Santalum album
|
|
| Origins |
In
china, India and Egypt sandalwood was used in perfumes and
cosmetics. It has also been prized by furniture makers, and in India
many of the temples were built with this lovely wood. Worshippers
also covered their bodies with its essence, along with rose, jasmine
and narcissus. |
| Description |
The
evergreen sandalwood tree grows to a height of up to 30 feet (8
metres ) in Indonesia, South East Asia and in particular East India.
The syrupy, balsamic oil is extracted from the roughly chipped and
powdered wood by steam distillation. It has a rich, warm, woody
odor. It is used as a fixative in perfumes and gives the lingering
classic base notes in many expensive fragrances. |
| Therapeutic effects |
Sandalwood's sedative properties are good for treating depression
and tension. It is also an expectorant and anti-spasmodic; useful
for bronchitis, coughs, nausea, cystitis and skin complaints.
Regarded as an aphrodisiac. |
| Uses |
Inhalation and massage. Apply in a warm compress to revitalize
dehydrated skin. Blends well with neroli and rose. Massage enhances
its soothing effects. |
| Blending
note |
Blends
well with benzoin, bergamot, chamomile, cypress, fennel,
frankincense, geranium, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon,
lemongrass, marjoram, myrrh, patchouli, pine, rose, sage, tea tree,
ylang ylang, peppermint. |
| Cautionary
note |
- Avoid
to applying on the skin without well dilution. |
|
| * This image is 'eye candy' it does not represent the actual plant. |