
|
Myrrh
Botanical Name:
Commiphora myrrha
|
|
| Origins |
The
Egyptians and the Greeks prized myrrh as a precious commodity. It
was used by both civilizations in worshipping their gods,
celebration rituals, cosmetics, perfumes and herbal treatments. The
Egyptians combined it with frankincense for embalming and
purification purposes. |
| Description |
A small
tree, rather like a bush, myrrh is native in Arabia, Somalia,
Ethiopia and other North African countries. Although the leaves are
aromatic it is the resin which is distilled to produce the viscous,
yellow essential oil. It has a warm, lightly spicy, sweet
smell. |
| Therapeutic effects |
Anti-inflammatory and expectorant, myrrh will ease bronchitis,
catarrh, coughs, and colds. Good too for digestive problems,
infections of the mouth and throat, and skin
conditions. |
| Uses |
Inhalation and massage. It is used in pharmaceuticals and perfumery.
In aromatherapy, because of its cooling effect, it blends well with
camphor and lavender. |
| Blending
note |
Blends
well with benzoin, bergamot, cinnamon, cypress, eucalyptus,
frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, orange, pine, rose,
sandalwood, tea tree, thyme. |
| Cautionary
note |
- Do
not use during pregnancy. |
|
| * This image is 'eye candy' it does not represent the actual plant. |